People v Rosales
[…] This constitutes the decision and order of the court.

The clerk of the court is directed to forward a copy of this decision to the defendant at his place of incarceration.

Dated:July 10, 2009

E N T E R

________________________________

Richard Lee Price, J.S.C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: This court notes that while Defendant was represented by Jack Sachs at the time he entered his guilty plea, Jacob Stevens was the first attorney of record. It appears that defendant is referring to Jacob Stevens' alleged failure to provide him with relevant court documents.

Footnote 2: Penal Law § 70.85 states in pertinent part, that "[t]his section shall apply only to cases in which a determinate sentence was imposed . . . [and] required by law to include a term of post-release supervision, but the court did not explicitly state such a term when pronouncing sentence . . . the court may, notwithstanding any other provision of law but only on the consent of the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of post-release supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence."