People v Rosales
[…] Moreover, the record made by the District Attorney at the time clearly demonstrates that indeed the defendant knew and understood he was pleading to manslaughter in the first degree (PL125.20 [1]):

MR. GREENFIELD:After you brought the gun in to the van, Mr. Rosales, there came a time that it was passed to Mr. Fernandez, correct?

THE DEFENDANT:Yes.

MR. GREENFIELD:And you knew when it was being passed to Mr. Fernandez, he was going to use it to shoot at someone, correct?

THE DEFENDANT:Yes.

Penal Law § 125.20 (1) provides that "a person can be found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person he [or she] causes the death of such person or of a third person.'" (People v Owens, 251 AD2d 898, 899 [3d Dept 1998], quoting Penal Law § 125.20[1]). Furthermore, "[a] defendant may be presumed to intend the natural and probable consequences of his actions. . . . " (People v Mahoney, 6 AD3d 1104, 1104 [4th Dept 2004]).