Djeddah v Williams
[…] Then, for the first time, on

December 23, 2008, defendant made a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR §3012-a. The court denied defendant's motion to dismiss on February 19, 2009, and Justice Abdus-Salaam held that "Plaintiff is pro se and is not required to file a certificate of merit (CPLR 3012-a (f)". Defendant now moves to reargue, claiming that the court misapplied the law, which required the filing of the Certificate of Merit with the complaint, but no later than 90 days after the production of defendant's medical records.

Discussion

[*2]CPLR §3012-a, subd. (a)(1) states that "In any action for medical malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff, declaring that: the attorney has consulted with at least one physician ... and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of such review and consultation that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action". Subdivision (2) allows an attorney who is unable to prepare the Certificate of Merit in a timely fashion due to a lack of records to have an additional 90 days to do so.