Djeddah v Williams
[…] Although, under CPLR §3012-a, subd. (2) he was allowed 90 days to file the Certificate of Merit, he never did. Plaintiff's counsel was relieved on January 4, 2006 without filing the Certificate of Merit. It appears that defendant never made a demand that such a Certificate of Merit be filed, nor even raised the issue, until nearly seven years later when he made the instant motion to dismiss [FN1].

CPLR §3012-a, subd. (f), provides that "The provisions of this section shall not be made applicable to a plaintiff who is not represented by an attorney." At the time this motion was brought, plaintiff had been pro se for nearly three years. Justice Abdus-Salaam relied on the express language in subdivision (f) in finding that plaintiff had no duty to file the Certificate.