Matter of Ruck v Greene County Bd. of Elections
[…] STANDING

For their first affirmative defense, the respondent-candidates claim that the general objection filed by petitioner Ruck to the Conservative Party petition is untimely.[FN2] Pursuant to [*3]Election Law § 6-154 (2), such an "objection[] shall be filed with the [BOE] within three days after the filing of the petition or certificate to which objection is made, or within three days after the last day to file such a certificate, if no such certificate is filed."

Petitioners allege that the Conservative Party petition was filed on July 14, 2009 and that petitioner Ruck's general objection was filed on July 20, 2009 (Verified Petition ¶¶ 12, 14).