Matter of Ruck v Greene County Bd. of Elections
[…] [2]), and the last day to object to the failure to file a certificate of acceptance was July 23, 2009 (Election Law § 6-154 [2]). Under these circumstances, the Court concludes that petitioner Ruck's general objection was timely filed on July 20, 2009.

The respondent-candidates also contend, as a second affirmative defense, that since petitioner Cotten did not seek the Conservative Party nomination, he lacks standing to sue as an aggrieved candidate.[FN3] Election Law § 16-102 (1) provides that the "designation of any candidate for any public office . . . may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court by any aggrieved candidate."

In general, persons who are not members of the political party whose designating petitions are being challenged lack standing to object to the candidacies set forth therein (Matter of Stempel v. Albany County Bd. of Elections, 60 NY2d 801, 803 [1983], aff'g 97 AD2d 647 [3d Dept]).