Matter of P.C. v Orange County Dept. of Social Servs.
[…] B. is in therapeutic foster care through Abbot House. Unfortunately, these three siblings do not reside together and according the Affirmation of their attorney have limited contact with each other.

At common law grandparents had no right to visitation against the wishes of a custodial parent (Matter of Emanuel S. v Joseph E., 78 NY2d 178; 573 NYS2d 36). The New York State Legislature saw fit to enact legislation which grants grandparents the right to seek visitation with their grandchildren. Domestic Relations Law §72 governs grandparent visitation and grandparent custody. That section grants grandparents the right to seek visitation where "either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene...." (Domestic Relations Law §72[1]). The statute then provides that the court "may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child." Id.

In 1983 the Court of Appeals reiterated that visitation between grandparents and grandchildren was governed by the standard of best interest of the child even when the children have been surrendered for adoption (Matter of Peter L. v Krauskopf, 59 NY2d 513 at 520; 466 NYS2d 251 at 254).