People v Recco
[…] Finally, this charge was used as the basis for yet another Family Offence Petition which was heard in the Family Court on December 17, 2008. Even though the burden of proof is a mere "preponderance of the evidence," the petition was dismissed because of "insufficient evidence of a family offense."

On the basis of these facts , the defendant moves to dismiss the charges against her in the "interests of justice," pursuant to CPL §170.40.

McKinney's CPL § 170.40 states as follows:

1.An information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, or any count thereof, may be dismissed in the interest of justice, as provided in paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (f) of said subdivision one of section 170.30, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice. In determining whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:

(a)the seriousness and circumstances of the offense; (b)the extent of harm caused by the offense;

(c)the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial; (d)the history, character and condition of the defendant;

(e)any exceptionally serious misconduct of law enforcement personnel in the investigation, arrest and prosecution of the defendant; [*3]

(f)the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense;

(g)the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community;

(h)the impact of a dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system;

(i)where the court deems it appropriate, the attitude of the complainant or victim with respect to the motion;

(j)any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose.

Although the charge against this defendant would appear to meet sections a, b, c, d, f, g, h, i, and j the People nevertheless, oppose the motion.