People v Recco
[…] The court cannot grant the motion without a hearing pursuant to subdivision four because the sworn allegations of fact by the defendant are not conceded to in their entirety by the People, nor are they supported by unquestionable documentary proof. Similarly the court cannot summarily deny the motion pursuant to subdivision five because the defendant does make allegations of fact which support a legal basis for the motion, and those facts are not conclusively refuted by documentary proof. As a result, this case falls into subdivision six. CPL 210.45(6) reads "if the court does not [*5]determine the motion pursuant to subdivision four or five, it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof."

Therefore, the defendant's motion is granted to the extent that a hearing shall be held pursuant to People v.