Ramos v City of New York
[…] Under these circumstances, a rational jury could conclude that the school was negligent in failing to take measures to lessen the threat of an assault on a student or students, by, for example, ordering the suspicious individuals to disperse, calling for additional security, or contacting the police. Questions of notice, foreseeability of danger, and the necessity for and adequacy of supervision, are generally for the jury.

Regarding Plaintiffs' motion to compel the above-listed discovery items, CPLR 3124 provides:

If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article... the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.

As summarized by the First Department in Anonymous v. High School for Environmental Studies, the law governing disclosure in New York is well settled: