Daggart of Richmond Inc. v M & D Firedoor
[…] When Defendant-Seller filed the lien it had in its possession [*6]$20,000 from Plaintiff-Buyer along with the hardware worth $17,340.79. Defendant-Seller prepared and had in its possession the proposal which totaled $63,000 at the time the lien was filed and therefore had the knowledge that $51,994.84 was an exaggeration of what was owed. Thus, when viewed in the light most favorable to Defendant-Seller the mechanic's lien remains exaggerated by $8,994.84. Since, the lien was willfully exaggerated, the lien is void.

Damages awarded under New York Lien Law § 39-a

New York Lien Law § 39-a sets forth parameters by which Plaintiff-Buyer may be awarded damages. Specifically, it states that Plaintiff-Buyer may receive "an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon...shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien,[and] reasonable attorneys fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien".

The Mechanics' Lien was filed for $51,994.84 notwithstanding this court's finding that the balance due Defendant-Seller, M & D under the contract is only $1,356.96. This court has found that by adopting the Defendant-Sellers arguable claims, the mechanics' lien was exaggerated by $8,994.84. The Plaintiff-Buyer has also paid a fee of $2, 287.78 for bonding the lien. The Plaintiff-Buyer is entitled under Lien Law § 39-a to "the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien."

Attorney Fees & Treble Damages

NY Lien Law §39-a allows for the court to award an amount of attorney's fees it deems "reasonable attorneys fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien". This court finds that the Plaintiff-Buyer's request for $14,031.25 in attorney's fees is reasonable and awards that sum to the Plaintiff-Buyer.

NY Lien Law §39-a is silent on the issue of treble damages sought by the Plaintiff-Buyer.