Daggart of Richmond Inc. v M & D Firedoor
[…] However, Defendant-Seller can not recover for undelivered hardware nor can it recover for the 19 defective bathroom doors.

Willful Exaggeration of Mechanics' Lien

The Plaintiff-Buyer claims that the Defendant-Seller willfully exaggerated a Mechanics' Lien in violation of New York Lien Law § 39 which states in part "if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon." [FN6] The Appellate Division, Second Department has stated, "the burden is upon the opponent of the lien to show that the amounts set forth were intentionally and deliberately' exaggerated.[FN7] " Where there is any willful exaggeration in the amount of the lien as filed, the entire lien is