Assoc. v CW
[…] Mr. Gjonlekaj also never took any action to void or otherwise disavow the $820 Lease. To the contrary, subpoenaed DHS records include an unsigned letter on petitioner's letterhead which states that respondent lives in the Apartment and is "paying monthly rent of $820." Mr. Gjonlekaj therefore ratified Mr. Bruno's entry into the $820 Lease on petitioner's behalf and may not now disclaim it.

Unconscionability

Given that petitioner is bound by the $820 Lease, the question becomes what effect, if any, should be given to the $1150 Lease. RPL § 235—c[1] provides:

[i]f the court as a matter of law finds a lease or any clause of a lea-se to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

The court must consider "evidence as to [the lease's] setting, purpose and effect." (RPL § 235—c[2].)