People v Sheets
[…] See also C.P.L 170.10 and C.P.L. 180.10 which deal with the arraignment procedure of a defendant on non-felony and felony matters

respectively, when a defendant appears at an arraignment without an attorney.

Footnote 2: Nevertheless, the Court of Appeals in People v. Johnson (2003) 1 NY3d 252, 771 NYS2d 64, 803 NE2d 385 held that the authority of an officer upon stopping a vehicle is not unlimited. For example the officer would not automatically be entitled to search a vehicle stopped for an ordinary traffic violation.

Footnote 3: Penal Law Section 205.00(2) defines custody as a "... restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest or an order of a court".

Footnote 4: In People v. Jones, Ibid at 266, 89 the court indicated that even when the police grabbed the defendant by the arm after a short foot chase and escorted him back one block to where another officer was present with another suspect, no arrest had taken place at that point.