People v Sheets
[…] In the instant action, the defendant did

not testify as to any threats made to him at the time of the stop in question. He did not indicate

any specific activity taken by the police that would suggest he was in physical danger from the

officers before he fled the scene. He testified to Officer Welch knowing who he was. He also

testified to one of the officer at the scene of the stop saying "So this is the guy who assaulted

[Officer] Burns".

As previously indicated, at the conclusion of the People's case, defense counsel

moved for a Trial Order of Dismissal, pursuant to CPL 290.10(1)(a), relative to the charge of

resisting arrest, on the ground that "... the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the

offense charged therein or any lesser included offense."Penal Law Section 205.30 states that

"A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a

police officer or peace officer from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person."

Issues Presented By Defendant's Motion