People v Sheets
[…] the Third Degree, VTL 511(1)(a), based on the fact that the defendant could not produce a [*7]

license and based on the statement of the defendant relative to the suspension of his license.[FN5]

Furthermore, the defendant himself testified to running away from the scene. He further

acknowledged the efforts of the police to prevent him from fleeing. However, the defendant

argued that his actions were justified by his belief that he was in personal danger from the police.

D. Were the actions of the Defendant Justified.

Penal Law Section 35.27 states "A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest,

whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer or

peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a police officer or peace officer."

The only exception to that rule is when the force used by the police is excessive. 35B NY Jur

2d Criminal Law: Substantive Principles and Offenses, Section 1449. In this case the force used

by the police was non-lethal and increased in intensity in accordance with the continued