DePaula v State of New York
[…] It is not disputed by that the claimant has established the first three elements of a claim for false arrest. An arrest without a warrant, as is the case here, is presumptively invalid and the burden therefore shifts to the defendant to establish that the arrest was privileged (id. at 458).

Upon the facts presented, the lawfulness of the claimant's arrest is governed by Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10(1)(a), which authorizes a police officer to arrest a person without a warrant for "[a]ny offense when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his presence . . ." The term "reasonable cause" has been "equated [*4]with probable cause' as that term is used in the Fourth Amendment" of the United States Constitution (People v Lombardi, 18 AD2d 177, 180, affd 13 NY2d 1014 [1963]).