Morelli & Gold, LLP v Altman
[…] Further, the Court in Motion Sequence #

001 did not entertain any arguments about the nature of plaintiff's services under the Representation Agreement. Therefore, defendant has sufficiently stated a cause of action in his second counterclaim, which is not barred by res judicata.

Judiciary Law §487

Defendant's third proposed counterclaim alleges that plaintiff engaged in attorney misconduct in violation of JL §487. JL §487 provides in relevant part that an attorney or counselor who is "guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." The alleged deceit must have been directed at the court or must have occurred during the course of a pending judicial proceeding (Costalas v Amalfitano, 305 AD2d 202, 204 [1 Dept 2003]), and caused actual damages, i.e.