Lamberta v Sheffield
[…] The portable washing machine is not hooked up to the plumbing system and is filled with water out of the sink faucet. The portable dryer is electric powered and exhausts into the interior of the apartment. No written rules were ever promulgated.

1

Discussion

Mother's Occupancy

The Court will summarily address the mother's alleged occupancy lease default without resort to deciding whether or not she had a permanent occupancy. Sec. 235 (f) of the New York Real Property Law makes it "unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of a residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after the effective date of this section shall be unenforceable as against public policy". Premised thereon, the tenant's mother is entitled to occupy the subject premises with her daughter. See, 61 Jane St. Assoc. v. Krolll, 102 AD2d 751 (N.Y.A.D.1st Dep't. 1984).

Rules Violation