People v Solyhanzadeh
[…] Mattocks, 2009 WL 1148646 *3; [Concluding that MetroCards with creases or bends constituted forge instruments within the purview article 170]; see also, People v. Verastegui, 8 Misc 3d 1026(A) [NYC Crim.Ct., NY Cty 2005], People v. Roman, 8 Misc 3d 1026(A) [Crim.Court, NY Cty 2005], People v. Owens, 12 Misc 3d 600 [Supreme Court, Bx Cty 2006], People v. Gottlieb, 36 NY2d 629 [1975]). A "forged instrument" is defined as a "written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered." P.L. §170.00[7]. Penal Law §170.00[1] defines, in pertinent parts, a "written instrument" as "any instrument or article...containing written or printed matter...constituting a symbol or evidence of value...capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person." PL §170.00[1]. MetroCards are printed MTA instruments whose magnetic strip is given monetary value in order to attain legal access to ride New York City mass transit.