Matter of N.W.
[…] However, absent from petitioner's case is any information with respect to the person's alleged incapacity or inability to decide who should handle his personal affairs. Moreover, there was no reason articulated to this court as to why the power of attorney executed by the person in October of 2008 should be revoked. Accordingly, the application by the petitioner for the appointment of a guardian of the person and property is denied.

Mental Hygiene Law section 81.09(f) states, "When a judgment denies or dismisses a petition, the court may award a reasonable allowance to a court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal service, payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may deem just." See also, Matter of Petty, 256 AD2d 281 (1st Dept. 1998); Matter of Geer, 234 AD2d 939 (4th Dept. 1996). This court finds that any costs incurred by the petitioner in bringing the instant petition as well as the fees of the court evaluator, shall be borne by the petitioner.