Matter of N.W.
[…] Moreover, the person has executed a health care proxy and a power of attorney. He revoked the power of attorney from 2002 naming the petitioner his attorney-in-fact and executed a new power of attorney in 2008 naming the cross-petitioner as his attorney- in-fact. His decision to revoke the power of attorney reflects the desire he expressed at the hearing that his son M.W. take care of his affairs. The fact that petitioner is dissatisfied with the person's choice is not reason enough to file a guardianship proceeding.

Mental Hygiene Law §81.02 states that the court may appoint a guardian for the person if the person agrees to the appointment or is incapacitated. "In deciding whether the appointment is necessary, the court shall consider...the sufficiency and reliability of available resources, as defined in subdivision (e) of section 81.03 of this article..." Mental Hygiene Law §81.03(e) defines "available resources" as: "...powers of attorney, health care proxies..."