Krup v Fehr
[…] In addition, the Stipulation requires that the parties will exchange income tax returns annually and that defendant's child support will be adjusted in accordance with the consumer price index; no such adjustments have ever been made.

The Law

"It is well settled that upon motion by a judgment creditor, the court may, in its discretion, appoint a receiver to sell any real property in which the judgment debtor has an interest for the purpose of satisfying an outstanding judgment" (Chlopecki v. Chlopecki, 296 AD2d 640, 641 [3 Dept., 2002], citing CPLR 5228[a][FN2]; Sealy v. Sealy, 57 AD2d 893, 893 [2 Dept., 1977]).

As is also relevant herein, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 243, the court has the authority to sequester assets where an obligated party fails "to make any payment required by the terms of such a [matrimonial] judgment or order."