Krup v Fehr
[…] Finally, "[a] court may deviate from directing a noncustodial parent to pay his or her share of the basic child support obligation under the [CSSA] if it finds that amount to be unjust or inappropriate'" (see e.g. Hodges v. Hodges, 35 AD3d 370 [2 Dept., 2006], citing DRL § 240[1-b][f]; Bast v. Rossoff, 91 NY2d 723, 727 [1998]; Matter of Wade v. Pegues, 296 AD2d 417 [2 Dept., 2002]; Matter of Cary v. Megerell, 219 AD2d 334, 336 [3 Dept.,996], lv dismissed 88 NY2d 1065 [1996]).

The statutory language that allows a court to modify child support provisions is found in Domestic Relations Law section 236(B)(9)(b), which states that:

"Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to maintenance or child support, upon a showing of the recipient's inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstance or termination of child support awarded pursuant to section two hundred forty of this article, including financial hardship."

In discussing the modification of provisions pertaining to child support contained in a separation agreement that is incorporated, but not merged into the judgment, as is the case here, the Court of Appeals has explained that: [*8]