Harris v Carlisle 11TH Ave. Assoc., LLC
[…] Carlisle contends that its right to reenter is irrelevant because the debris on the sidewalk was not a structural defect of the building. Carlisle as the owner of the abutting property to the sidewalk, even though out of possession, is liable for injuries resulting from failure to maintain the sidewalks pursuant to Administrative Code New York Administrative Code § 7-210. (James v. Blackmon, 58 AD3d 808 [2 Dept 2009]). Section 7-210 shifts liability from the City to the owners of the property abutting the sidewalk, aside from one- two- or three-family residences, for "any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks...in reasonably safe condition." The lease provisions combined with the application of Administrative Code § 7-210 expose the out of possession landowner to liability for the unsafe condition [*3]