People v Higginson
[…] New York Penal Law §265.01 (1) provides that a person is guilty of the charge

when:

He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu star".

Penal Law §265.00 (5) defines a "gravity knife" as "any knife which has a blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by means of a button, spring, lever or other device." The charge requires a showing that the defendant possessed one of the weapons listed under the statute (Id.).

The factual part of the accusatory instrument upon which the defendant is charged reads as follows: