People v Higginson
[…] Case, 42 NY2d 98, 101 [1977]). Penal Law § 205.30 states that a person is guilty of Resisting Arrest when "he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer or peace officer from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person."

New York Penal Law §265.01 (1) provides that a person is guilty of the charge

when:

He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu star".