Castellanos v United Cerebral Palsy Assn. of Greater Suffolk, Inc.
[…] The defendant also annexes a certified copy of the Certificate of Occupancy for 25 Lincoln Road, Medford, New York, dated October 24, 2007, issued to UCP which indicates that the residence is listed as "SFD", a single family dwelling. The defendant also annexes copies of UCP correspondence forwarded to the Brookhaven Town Supervisor evidencing the defendant's intention to open the subject home. The defendant also argues that pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §41.34(f), which states in pertinent part that a community residence established pursuant to this section "and family care homes shall be deemed a family unit for the purposes of local laws and ordinances", the subject home should be declared a single family dwelling as a matter of law.

The plaintiff, in opposition to the motion, submits that the home is not a one family dwelling within the meaning of the homeowner's exemption to Labor Law §240(1) and 241(6).