Allen v New York State Div. of the Budget
[…] Pursuant to the Collective Bargaining Agreement (hereinafter "CBA") negotiated between the State of New York and the Police Benevolent Association of the New York State Troopers, Inc. (hereinafter "PBA"), Lieutenants, Captains and Majors receive annual salaries and an overtime premium, and are not ordinarily eligible to receive overtime payments. In certain emergency situations, however, the Civil Service Law does permit any otherwise ineligible New York State employee to be paid overtime, and that is the crux of this proceeding.

Civil Service Law §134(6) provides, as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any employee in any title or individual position ineligible to accrue overtime credits under the rules and regulations promulgated by the [*2]director of the budget pursuant to the provisions of this section who is required to work beyond a normal workweek during a period deemed by the director of the budget to be an extreme emergency, may be granted additional compensation upon the approval of and at a rate established by the director of the budget; provided, however, that such additional compensation shall not exceed one and one-half times the hourly rate of pay received by such employee in his regular position. Such compensation shall be in addition to, and not be a part of, the employee's basic annual salary and shall not affect or impair any increment or other rights or benefits to which the employee may be entitled under the provisions of this chapter; provided, however, that any differential payable pursuant to this subdivision shall be included as compensation for retirement purposes.

In furtherance of §134(6), the respondent has enacted Budget Policy and Reporting Manual Item G-140 (hereinafter "Item G-140") to set forth an internal procedure for identifying whether overtime for an otherwise ineligible employee should be paid.