Matter of Ronald B.
[…] Letterlough at 264). The imposition of a period of probation in juvenile delinquency proceedings essentially serves the same purposes (e.g., Matter of Brandon W., 28 AD3d 783, 785 [2006], lv. denied 7 NY3d 707 [2006]; Matter of Ashley D., 55 AD3d 605, 606 [2008]; Matter of Rufino M., 165 AD2d 385, 386 [1990]).

Footnote 2:Family Court Act §360.2 (2) provides, inter alia, that "[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions must establish, if true, every violation charged". However, violation petitions are significantly different than delinquency petitions asviolation petitions are "not the foundation of the court's jurisdiction" (Matter of Markim Q. at410).