Matter of Ronald B.
[…] Ct. Act §360.1 [1]; Matter of Markim Q., 7 NY3d 405, 410 [2006]; Matter of Carliesha C., 17 AD3d 1057 [2005]), just as a criminal defendant placed on probation remains under the jurisdiction of the sentencing court (see, Criminal Procedure Law §410.50 (1); People v. Rodney E., 77 NY2d 672, 675 [1991]; People v. Hale, 93 NY2d 454, 461 [1999]).

During the period of probation supervision, the Department of Probation is authorized to [*4]file a petition of violation where there is reasonable cause to believe that the juvenile has violated the order (Fam. Ct. Act §360.2 [1]). A petition alleging a violation of an order of probation must be verified and it must "stipulate the condition or conditions of the order violated and a reasonable description of the time, place and manner in which the violation occurred" (Fam. Ct. Act §360.2 [2]; e.g., Matter of Carlos MM., 238 AD2d 707, 708 [1997]; Matter of Stephen C., 28 AD3d 656 [2008]).[FN2]

Family Court Act §360.3 sets forth the procedures which apply to the adjudication of a violation petition.