People v Smith
[…] It was at this time that Officer Augustine observed her on Meadow Street with the device in her hand. Counsel for the defense argues in the alternative that the device in question is not itself a cellphone and therefore not covered by the statute. As an alternative, counsel argues that if the Court finds that the "blue tooth" device is a mobile phone, which position the Prosecutor argues, then the driver had it in her hand solely for the purpose of activating the device, which is an action not forbidden by the statute.

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-c(2)(a) provides that: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle [*2]is in motion". Subdivision 1 of the statute provides the following definitions: (a) mobile telephone shall mean the device used by subscribers and other users of wireless telephone service to access such service; (c) using shall mean holding a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity