RenerGlobe, Inc. v Northeast Biofuels, LLC
[…] Dated: June 24, 2009ENTER:

______________________________

Hon. Eileen Bransten Footnotes

Footnote 1:Notably, defendants do not invoke CPLR 3211 (a) (4), which allows a court to dismiss or stay an action where an action is pending in another state, presumably, because the statute itself requires that the two action be "between the same parties and for the same cause of action," which is clearly not the case here.

Footnote 2: This motion was served long ago before settlement efforts. Defendants argued that RenerGlobe, a foreign corporation, lacks capacity to bring this action pursuant to CPLR 1312(a). Defendants urged that RenerGlobe could not prosecute an action in this state "until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute." On February 1, 2007, this court (Moskowitz, J.) temporarily stayed the action pending proof of RenerGlobe's payment of all franchise taxes owed to New York State.