Choudhury v Ramtahal
[…] The respondent also filed complaints on January 14, 2008 and February 20, 2009 complaining about a lack of heat. The petitioner's 30-Day Notice of Termination is dated October 15, 2008, less than one month after the respondent's first complaint to HPD. This raises a presumption of retaliation under Real Property Law § 223-b. Real Property Law § 223-b provides in pertinent part: "5. In an action or proceeding instituted against a tenant of premises or a unit to which this section is applicable, a rebuttable presumption that the landlord is acting in retaliation shall be created if the tenant establishes that the landlord served a notice to quit, or instituted an action or proceeding to recover possession, or attempted to substantially alter the terms of the tenancy, within six months after:a. A good faith complaint was made, by or in behalf of the tenant, to a governmental authority of the landlord's violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code, or ordinance, or any law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes or which pertains to the offense of rent gouging in the third, second or first degree; (...)"

However, the same section states: [*3] "The effect of the presumption shall be to require the landlord to provide a credible explanation of a non-retaliatory motive for his acts.