People v Sudore
[…] The issue to be addressed by this Court is whether the indictment for penal law larceny crimes is subject to dismissal on double jeopardy grounds due to the fact that the prior contempt judgment entered in Supreme Court was based at least partly upon fraud committed against the same victims and incidents as contained in the criminal indictment.

DISCUSSION

Criminal Procedure Law §210.20(1)(e) provides that "[a]fter arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment . . . upon the ground that . . .[t]he prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution, pursuant to section 40.20."

Criminal Procedure Law §40.20 states that "[a] person may not be twice prosecuted for [*3]the same offense" [FN2] and provides further, in relevant part, that

A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless: