Dimas Gardens Inc. v State of New York Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, Off. of Rent Admin.
[…] The owner did not address this lease in the PAR."

[*5]Discussion

The Rent Stabilization Code Section 2520.11 states in pertinent part: "This code shall apply to all...housing accommodations made subject to regulation except the following housing accommodations.(3) housing accommodations in buildings completed or substantially rehabilitated as family units on or after January 2, 1974...."

The standard for review in any Article 78 proceeding is enunciated in CPLR Section 7803 which states, in pertinent part: "The only question that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are:3. Whether a determination... was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.

In applying this "arbitrary and capricious" standard, "the proper test is whether there is a rational basis for the administrative orders" (Matter of Pell v. Board of Educ., 34 NY2d 222, 231 [1974], quoting, Matter of Colton v. Berman, 21 NY2d 322, 329 [1967]).