People v Irizarry
[…] The price for the People's failure to disclose prior statements of their own witnesses thus became automatic reversal of the conviction, a standard this Court has continued during the past two decades to apply to Rosario claims raised on direct appeal (see, e.g., People v Banch, 80 NY2d 610; People v Young, 79 NY2d 365; People v Ranghelle, 69 NY2d 56).

In formulating these principles, which balanced the various societal and individual interests involved, the Court was guided solely by its own precedents, as a matter of common law. Although the Legislature codified the Rosario rule (CPL 240.45[1][a]), it prescribed no other standard of review.

CPL 240.45[1]provides that "[a]fter the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address ... the prosecutor shall ... make available to the defendant: (a)[a]ny written or recorded statement ... made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony." However, CPL 240.75 also provides that "[t]he failure of the prosecutor or any agent of the prosecutor to disclose statements that are [*7]required to be disclosed ... shall not constitute grounds for any court to ... set aside a conviction ... in the absence of a showing by the defendant that