People v Land
[…] Officer Germanakos observed defendant to have slurred speech, an odor of alcohol and bloodshot eyes. Based upon his observations and experience concerning indications of alcohol, Officer Germanakos administered Field Sobriety Tests which the results showed indicia of intoxication.

The Criminal Procedure Law utilizes the phrase "reasonable cause" instead of "probable cause" CPL 70.10(2). As it has emerged through case law, the probable cause, or, reasonable cause to arrest an individual has become more of a standard of common sense. [*4]

Citing CPL 70.10(2), the book Handling the DWI Case In New York (2004-05), by Peter Gerstenzang and Eric H. Silla, at page 38 states the following:

"Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay."

The Court of Appeals in People v. Carrasquillo, 54 NY2d 248, 252, 445 N.Y.S.2d 97, 100 (1981), stated that: