People v Wolfer
[…] The Defendant's papers provide no legal basis for relief under CPL §440.10(1)(g) or (h). While the facts alleged in the motion concerning Defendant's adoption and the failure of his parents to file appropriate naturalization papers are lamentable, this Court is powerless to grant relief on this record. The circumstances of the negotiated plea do not rise to the level of a mistake of fact such that the plea must be vacated. Likewise, the disposition of the co-Defendant's case has no bearing on the merits of Defendant's plea or this motion.

The Defendant's motion under CPL §440.10(g) is without merit. In the first instance, CPL §440.10(g) provides no relief to a Defendant who pleads guilty. People v. Philips, 30 AD3d 621 (2nd Dept. 2006). Criminal Procedure Law §440.10 concerns claims of new evidence discovered "since the entry of a judgment based upon a verdict after trial". The posture of this case is just the opposite: Defendant entered a negotiated plea of guilty.