Washington Mut. Bank, FA v City of New York
[…] It cites to the Condominium Act's purported provision for the apportionment of the common expenses among the unit holders based on their common interest:

[e]ach unit shall have appurtenant thereto a common interest as expressed in the declaration. Such interest shall be (I) in the approximate proportion that the fair value of the unit at the date of the declaration bears to the then aggregate fair value of all the units . . . [*5]

WAMU also cites to §§ 339-e(2), which defines "common charges" as "each unit's proportionate share of the common expenses in accordance with its common interest." Further, WAMU notes that, since the Unit comprises 8.5% of the Common interest, the most it should responsible for is 8.5% of the charges.