Nestor v Britt
[…] Under CPLR 5001(a), respondent is entitled to interest for unpaid attorney fees. The court adds nine-percent legal interest to the sum of $62,292.32. An award of attorney fees is "a conditional award or prerogative which does not mature until the underlying action or proceeding has been determined." (119 Fifth Ave Corp. v Berkhout, 135 Misc 2d 773, 774 [Hous Part, Civ Ct, NY County 1987].) The potential for attorney fees interest began on May 23, 2008, when the Appellate Term affirmed this court's April 2007 judgment.

CPLR 5001 (b) provides that "interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date." The intermediate date in the 384 day period between May 23, 2008, and today, June 11, 2009, is December 1, 2008, the 192nd day.