McNeil v Lund
[…] The Decision and Order also contained a directive to defendant's counsel, under CPLR 2220, to assume responsibility for its filing and entry. Counsel timely complied with this directive with filing and entry on April 3, 2009.

The present Order to Show Cause was signed on May 15, 2009 — the very day on which it was submitted. This motion to reargue, then, was submitted forty-two (42) days after the date of filing and entry of the Decision and Order whose reargument is sought. This fact alone compels denial of the motion.[FN1]

CPLR 2221(d) provides, in pertinent part, "A motion for leave to reargue . . . 3. Shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry. . . ." This provision, enacted in 1999 (L 1999 Ch 281) in response to the perceived need to provide a time limit for the bringing of motions to reargue, (see Kern v City of Rochester, 3 Misc 3d 948, 951, citing Office of Court Administration Memorandum in Support of CPLR Amendment), has been held