Department of Hous. Preserv. & Dev. (DHPD) v French Open LLC
[…] Id. at 581. In that case, the summons had not been served within 60 days after filing of the Lis Pendens as required by the statute then in effect.

In the case at bar, there is no evidence that the Notice of Pendency was not properly filed with the Clerk of the County. The Notice of Petition and Verified Petition were filed on March 25, 2008 and the Notice of Pendency was filed on April 17, 2008. The Notice of Petition and Verified Petition were conspicuously served on April 9, 2008. Although CPLR §6512 provides that "a notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant..." the statute is silent as to its effectiveness if filed after the service of the summons. As both occurred within thirty days of each other, the Court does not find any impediment to its effectiveness herein.