Damas v Valdes
[…] Defendants Raymond S. Gray and Exide Technologies were represented by Charles R. Cordova, Esq. of Lawrence, Worden, Rainis & Bard, P.C.

On March 29, 2006, plaintiff Marie-Carmene Damas was a passenger in a vehicle owned and operated by defendant Romann Valdes, when the vehicle collided with a vehicle owned by defendant Exide Technologies and operated by defendant Raymond S. Gray. In her Verified Bill of Particulars, Plaintiff alleges, among other injuries, "premature labor." With her motion, she seeks a determination, pursuant to CPLR 3212, that she sustained a "serious injury" within the meaning of Insurance Law § 5102 (d) as a result of the March 29, 2006 accident.

Specifically, Plaintiff contends that she sustained "a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevent[ed] [her] from performing all of the material acts which constitute[d] [her] usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." (See Insurance Law § 5102 [d].) In support, she alleges in her Verified [*2]Bill of Particulars that she was "confined to bed for a period of approximately 15 weeks," and was "incapacitated from employment for 4 months."