Damas v Valdes
[…] Ford's report of July 10 reports the diagnosis, "Preterm labor, Twin gestation." The twins [*3]remained in the hospital until September 10 and September 14, respectively.

In her Affirmation, Dr. Ford states, "Due to the injuries sustained in the car accident on March 29, 2006 Mrs. Damas experienced pregnancy complications and I prescribed her bed rest for the rest of her pregnancy for approximately six month [sic]."

Although not common, plaintiffs have been granted summary judgment determination of the "serious injury" issue. (See CPLR 3212 [e] ["summary judgment may be granted as to one or more causes of action, or part thereof, . . . to the extent warranted"]; Horton v Warden, 32 AD3d 570, 572-74 [3d Dept 2006]; Boorman v Bowhers , 27 AD3d 1058, 1059 [4th Dept 2006]; Hillman v Eick, 8 AD3d 989, 991 [4th Dept 2004].) At least one court has granted a plaintiff's threshold motion under the 90/180 days disability category.