Smith v Nikolayevskiy
[…] They made it extremely clear that plaintiff's attempts to repair or resolve car's matters with the defendant would be futile. Unable to afford the cost of having the engine replaced, plaintiff sold the car for $7,146.59.

After careful consideration of the trial evidence, the court finds that defendant Interboro breached both the implied warranty of merchantability (UCC § 2-314 [1]) and the implied warranty of serviceability imposed by Vehicle and Traffic Law §417 .

Pursuant to UCC § 2-314, if a seller is a merchant with respect to goods sold, as here, a warranty that the goods are merchantable is implied in the contract for their sale. For "[g]oods to be merchantable [they] must be at least such as . . .[to] pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and . . . [be] fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used" (UCC § 2-314 [2]).[FN1] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 417, in effect, codifies the "warranty of merchantability" with respect to the sale of second hand motor vehicles (Armstrong v. Boyce, 135 Misc 2d 148 [Watertown City Ct 1987]; Hurley v.