People v Shaw
[…] This court ordered, and held, a hearing on this issue finding that defendant's claims were without merit and denied his motion. Defendant then filed a pro se application pursuant to CPL 460.15 for a certificate from the Appellate Division seeking leave to appeal this court's denial of defendant's CPL 440.10 motion. On May 8, 2008, that application was denied.[FN6] Defendant filed a pro se motion seeking leave to reargue the Appellate Division's Order denying his CPL 460.15 request for leave, which, on September 2, 2008, was also denied.

Discussion:

CPL 440.20 provides that "at any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law" (CPL 440.20 [1]).