Miah v Private One of NY LLC
[…] Miah is precluded from engaging in any wage earning activity." (Id., at 6.)

Plaintiff's position is that "if the accident had not occurred then Mr. Miah could have earned both the yearly income of tax return services and taxi-cab driving." (Affirmation in Opposition, ¶ 32.) Instead, "Mr. Miah can only earn half of what he would usually be able to earn doing both taxi cab driving and tax return services" (id.,¶ 30); "due to the accident he is limited to performing tax returns solely which provides only half of his earning potential" (id., ¶ 27).

Under CPLR 4404 (a), "the court may set aside a verdict . . . and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to a judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial . . . where the verdict is against the weight of the evidence." The applicable standards are familiar: