People ex rel. Graham v Warden, Anna M. Kross Ctr.
[…] The problem with the Division's request is that the petitioner is not asking to be resentenced, nor is he asking for confirmation that his sentence should not, in the future, include a period of PRS. Instead, he is asking to be released from custody upon a warrant based on his alleged violation of an unlawfully imposed period of PRS. Thus, even assuming this Court had discretion to transfer this matter to the sentencing court, doing so would only prolong the petitioner's unlawful custody for no valid purpose.

In any case, this Court has no such discretion. Section 601-d of the Correction Law, upon which the Division relies, does not confer upon this Court the authority to transfer the matter to the sentencing court, and, in fact, expressly states that "[n]othing in this section shall affect the power of any court to hear, consider and decide any petition, motion or proceeding pursuant to ... article ...seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, or any authorized proceeding." Correction Law §601-d(8). Thus, transferring this matter, as the Division requests, would simply be wrong, see People ex rel. Foote v.