People v Christian
[…] The defendant contends that consolidation of the October 2, 2008 and October 8, 2008 offenses nevertheless should be denied on the ground that he "has a strong factual defense which would involve him testifying in his own behalf which is not applicable to the other case." [*4]Specifically, the defendant states that he is "prepared to offer testimony consistent with the statement made to Police Officer Asim Sheikh" on the October 8th offenses and that he "may or may not avail himself of his Fifth Amendment right to remain silent in the other two cases."

Pursuant to CPL § 200.20(3)(b), in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, a court may deny consolidation of offenses which are joinable because they are the same or similar in law where there is "a convincing showing that a defendant has both important testimony to give concerning one count and a genuine need to refrain from testifying on the other, which satisfies that the risk of prejudice is substantial." Good cause under this section may be established by counsel in writing or orally on the record and may be based upon information and belief provided that the sources of the information and grounds for the belief are identified (see CPL § 200.20[3][b][i]). Further, pursuant to CPL § 200.20[3][b] [ii], "upon the request of counsel, any written or recorded showing concerning the defendant's genuine need to refrain from testifying shall be ex parte and in camera." CPL § 200.20(3)(b) codifies the standard articulated in Lane and provides a mechanism for a defendant to make the "convincing showing" required without revealing inculpatory information or trial strategy (see People v Burrows, 280 AD2d 132, 134-135 [4th Dept 2001]).