People v Johnson
[…] The officer also recovered several clear empty plastic bags which "are consistent with that of packaging narcotics for sale" from the bedroom. The officer additionally recovered a scale as well as two large bags of marihuana and eighteen smaller bags of marihuana from the living room of the apartment [FN1].The defendant argues that the complaint is facially insufficient to support the offenses charged and is therefore jurisdictionally defective. Thus he contends that the complaint against him must be dismissed.

Under PL § 220.03, "a person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance."