Donovan v Rocklyn Fuel Oil Corp.
[…] This Court deemed the motion to be a motion for summary judgment, which was denied. In seeking to limit the measure of damages, defendant is not required to move for leave to reargue because its motion does not affect the court's prior order. CPLR 2221. Plaintiff is cross-moving for partial summary judgment on the issue of liability as to its various claims.

The Oil Spill Act establishes a revolving fund, the New York Environmental Protection and Spill Compensation Fund, to compensate those who have been injured by oil spills. Navigation Law § 179. The Act also provides a direct action against the discharger based upon strict liability to recover "all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages ...as defined in this section." Navigation Law § 181[1].

"The Fund shall be strictly liable for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, ...including, but not limited to (a) The cost of restoring, repairing, or replacing any real or personal property damaged or destroyed by a discharge, any income lost from the time such property is damaged to the time such property is restored, repaired, or replaced, any reduction in value of such property caused by such discharge by comparison with its value prior thereto; ...[c] Loss of income or impairment of earning capacity due to damage to real or personal property,...provided that such loss or impairment exceeds 10% of the amount which claimant derives, based upon income or business records, exclusive of other sources of income, from activities related to the particular real or personal property...during the week, month or year for which the claim is filed...." Navigation Law § 181[2]. [*3]

In a direct action against the discharger based on strict liability, the damages recoverable "shall be limited to the damages authorized by this section" (Navigation Law § 181[5]).