Matter of Britt v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehs.
[…] However, such disqualification shall be waived provided that five years have expired since the applicant discharged or released from a sentence of imprisonment imposed pursuant to conviction of an offense that requires disqualification under this paragraph and that the applicant shall have been granted a certificate of relief from disabilities as provided for in section seven hundred one of the correction law.

Due to Petitioner's 1992 conviction, he cannot be employed as a school bus driver unless he [*3]obtains a CRD. Correction Law §§ 702 and 703 allow for the issuance of CRDs by courts or the New York State Board of Parole to "eligible offenders." An "eligible offender" is defined by Correction Law §700 as "a person who has been convicted of a crime or of an offense, but who has not been convicted more than once of a felony." Since Petitioner was convicted of two separate felonies in 1992 and 1997, he does not meet the statutory criterion for an "eligible offender" and thus cannot receive a CRD.