Vandermast v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] The plaintiff allegedly sustained physical injuries when she fell off a subway platform on July 4, 2008 at the 8th Avenue subway station in Brooklyn. Plaintiff served the Authority with her Notice of Claim on October 4, 2007.

Public Authorities Law § 1212(2), which governs the commencement of the [*2]actions against the Authority provides:

"... an action against the authority founded on

tort shall not be commenced more thanone

year and ninety days after the happening of

the event upon which the claim is based, nor

unless a notice of claim shall have been served

on the authority within the time limited, and in

compliance with all the requirements of section

fifty-e of the general municipal law..."

Here the ninety (90) days to file the Notice of Claim expired on October 2, 2007 and therefore when plaintiff filed the notice on October 4, 2007, it was two days late. Plaintiff subsequently filed a summons and complaint on March 20, 2008. Issue was joined when the