Smith v Nova Cas. Co.
[…] It is undisputed that the bonds in question were issued prior to the November 1,
2002 amendment of section 220-g of the Labor Law. It is also undisputed that the
Commissioner's determination that Seabury failed to pay the prevailing wages on the public
works projects was made after the statute's amendment.
Generally, the time within which an action must be commenced, except as otherwise
expressly prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action accrued to the time the
claim is interposed. CPLR §203(a)
The 2002 amendment to Labor Law §220-g which, in addition to permitting the
affected employees to bring an action on the bond within one year of the last alleged
underpayment, provided the alternative of commencing such action "...within one year of the
date of the filing of an order by the commissioner or other fiscal officer determining a wage or
supplement underpayment." Rochez v
Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am., 8 AD3d 121, 1st Dept., 2004
Labor Law §220-g, provides, in relevant part , that the action may be brought
"...within one year of the date of the last alleged underpayment, or within one
year of the date of the filing of an order by the commissioner or other fiscal officer determining a
wage or supplement underpayment."
The Court disagrees
with Defendant's contention that permitting this action to proceed gives a retroactive application
to the amendment. The Court finds that the aggrieved employees had existing and viable claims