Valentin v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp.
[…] In order to set forth a prima face case of failure to accommodate, a plaintiff must show that (1) he has a disability, (2) his employer had notice of the disability, (3) he could perform the essential functions of his job with reasonable accommodations, and (4) the employer refused to make such reasonable accommodations (see Graves v. Finch Pruyn & Co., 457 F3d 181, 184 [2d Cir 2006]). Pursuant to Executive Law §292(21)(e), "reasonable accommodation" includes "provision of an accessible worksite, acquisition or modification of equipment, support services for persons with impaired hearing or vision, job restructuring and modified work schedules; provided, however, that such actions do not impose an undue hardship on the business, program or enterprise of the entity from which action is requested".