People v Caba
[…] People v. Laureano, 87 NY2d 640 (1996). If both prongs of the statute are satisfied, a court may nevertheless still impose a consecutive sentence if "the acts or omissions' committed by defendant were separate and distinct acts". Id. 87 NY2d at 643. (citations omitted). An "act or omission" refers to the actus reus, the "bodily movement" or "failure to act" that constitutes the offense. Id. at 644.

In order to prove the crime of Conspiracy in the Second Degree pursuant to Penal Law § 105.15, the People must prove that a defendant, "with intent that conduct constituting a Class A felony be performed . . . agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance [*4]of such conduct." It must also be proven that one of the conspirators committed an "overt act" in furtherance of the conspiracy. Penal Law § 105.20. The crime of conspiracy is separate and distinct from the crime which is the object of a conspiracy. People v.