Dina's Antinques, Inc. v Barca
[…] Barca on consignment.
The plaintiff's counsel cites Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code in support of her argument that the plaintiff's rights to the seized personalty as a judgment creditor are superior to those of the consignors of that property. The court finds that the UCC offers no guidance relative to the specific issue before the court. The precise issue before the court is whether or not it should confirm an attachment pursuant to CPLR Article 62. A necessary element of proof by the plaintiff, pursuant to CPLR §6201(3), is that:
"The defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts."
The plaintiff has presented no credible evidence that the defendant undertook any steps to frustrate the enforcement of the plaintiff's judgment or that he engaged in any conduct with the intent to defraud plaintiff.