Bello v Santiago
[…] "The provisions of this subchapter shall govern the conduct of all construction operations with regard to the safety of the public and property. For the purposes of this subchapter, construction operations shall include excavation, erection, alteration, repair, removal and demolition as related to buildings. For regulations relating to the safety of persons employed in such construction operations, the provisions of subchapter ten of the labor law as implemented by the industrial code of the state of New York, rule no. 23, shall apply."

Footnote 9: Administrative Code § 27-1018, housekeeping, provides that:

"(a) All areas used by the public shall be maintained free from ice, snow, grease, debris, equipment, materials, projections, tools, or other item, substance, or condition that may constitute a slipping, tripping, or other hazard. Local Law 61-1987.

"(b) When not being used, materials, equipment, and tools that might fall from levels above areas used by the public shall be kept away from edges or openings.