Matter of McFarland v City of New York
[…] They have not pointed to any law that expressly protect prevailing rate employees against unilateral changes and set forth a procedure for enforcing their employee rights.

In its Decision and Order, dated March 14, 2009, the BCB held that the issues relating to the duty to collectively bargain over wages and supplements of SHRs are governed by Labor Law § 220. That section provides that the public employer and the certified employee organization "shall in good faith negotiate and enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages and supplements" of covered workers (Labor Law § 220[8][d]). The Labor Law also provides that "[i]f the parties fail to achieve an agreement, only the employee organization shall be authorized to file a single verified complaint pursuant to subdivision seven herein on behalf of [the covered employees] (id).