Matter of McFarland v City of New York
[…] Background

Local 1157 is a constituent part of District Council 37, AFSCME, AFL-CIO ("DC 37") that includes as members individuals employed in the title SHR. SHRs are "prevailing rate" employees, which means that these employees serve in titles that are covered by NY Labor Law § 220 ("§220"). Accordingly, these employees are paid wage rates and supplemental benefits that are dictated by the New York City Comptroller and mimic the wage rates and supplemental benefits received by the private sector. However, since 1984, § 220 has also provided that the public employer and the employee organization "shall in good faith negotiate and enter into a written agreement with respect to the wages and supplements..." of the employees in the title. When an agreement is reached, with respect to wages and supplements, the terms of that agreement are reflected in a "Consent Determination," which is issued by the local fiscal officer, which in New York City is the City Comptroller ("the Comptroller").