Chlebowski v Esber
[…] The defendants had not provided the plaintiff with any safety devices.Based on these uncontroverted facts, the Court granted the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on his Labor Law § 240(1) claim. Defendants move to renew the summary judgment motion on the grounds that newly discovered evidence indicates that the plaintiff was intoxicated at the time of the accident.

Discussion

Section 2221 of the CPLR states, in pertinent part: "(e) A motion for leave to renew:1.shall be identified specifically as such;2.shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and3.shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion."

Plaintiff argues that the motion for leave to renew should be denied because the defendants' motion does not contain "reasonable justification" [*2]for the failure to present the allegedly newly discovered evidence as is required by CPLR § 2221(e)(3).