MCC Dev. Corp. v Perla
[…] MCC submits a February 19, 2009 certificate of payment from the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, duly filed, stating that MMM "has paid all franchise taxes, penalties and interest charges accrued against it" (see Thomas Reply Aff., Exh C). MCC also submits a March 5, 2009 printout from the New York Secretary of State's website reflecting MMM's reinstatement, i.e., that as of that date, MMM was an active corporation once again. (see id.).

Reinstatement automatically arising from payment of outstanding franchise taxes is [*4]retroactive for all purposes. Tax Law § 203-a (7) provides:

[t]he filing of such certificate of consent shall have the effect of annulling all of the proceedings theretofore taken for the dissolution of such corporation under the provisions of this section and it shall thereupon have such corporate powers, rights, duties and obligations as it had on the date of the publication of the proclamation, with the same force and effect as if such proclamation had not been made or published